How many divisions are there in Indonesia?

Indonesia is divided into some 30 propinsi, or provinsi (provinces), plus the two daerah istimewa (special districts) of Yogyakarta in central Java and Aceh in northern Sumatra and the daerah khusus ibukota (special capital district) of metropolitan Jakarta, known as Jakarta Raya.

What are the 7 regions of Indonesia?

The Seven Geographical Regions Of Indonesia

  1. Sumatra.
  2. Sulawesi. …
  3. Western New Guinea. …
  4. Lesser Sunda Islands. …
  5. Maluku Islands. …
  6. Kalimantan. The Indonesian part of Borneo is called Kalimantan. …
  7. Java. Java, the world’s most populous island, is a part of Indonesia. …

What is Java called now?

Java is divided into four administrative provinces: Banten, West Java, Central Java, and East Java, and two special regions, Jakarta and Yogyakarta.

Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Archipelago Greater Sunda Islands
Area 129,904 km2 (50,156 sq mi)
Area rank 13th

How many tribes are there in Indonesia?

There are 1,340 recognised ethnic groups in Indonesia.

2010.

Ethnic group Javanese
Population (millions) 94.843
Percentage 40.06
Main regions Bengkulu, East Java, East Kalimantan, Central Java, Jambi, Lampung, North Sumatra, Riau, South Sumatra, Yogyakarta

Where does Indonesia located?

What makes Indonesia unique?

It has 139 volcanoes

Indonesia has the third most volcanoes in the world, behind the US and Russia, according to the National Museum of Natural History’s Global Volcanism Program. The volcanic island of Krakatoa, between Java and Sumatra, is perhaps the most famous.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Is chicken rice the national dish of Singapore?

Is Borneo a part of Indonesia?

Covering an area of roughly 287,000 square miles, Borneo is the third-largest island in the world. It is divided into four political regions: Kalimantan belongs to Indonesia; Sabah and Sarawak are part of Malaysia; a small remaining region comprises the sultanate of Brunei.

Rest in hot countries