What is the name of cities in Indonesia?

Rank Cities Province
1 East Jakarta Special Capital Region of Jakarta
2 Surabaya East Java
3 Bekasi West Java
4 Bandung West Java

How many cities are in Indonesia?

Indonesia has 12 cities with more than a million people, 121 cities with between 100,000 and 1 million people, and 242 cities with between 10,000 and 100,000 people.

Population.

Name 2021 Population
City of Balikpapan 700,000
Yogyakarta 636,660
Situbondo 600,000
Banjarmasin 572,837

What is the main city in Indonesia?

What is Java called now?

Java is divided into four administrative provinces: Banten, West Java, Central Java, and East Java, and two special regions, Jakarta and Yogyakarta.

Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Archipelago Greater Sunda Islands
Area 129,904 km2 (50,156 sq mi)
Area rank 13th

Is Bali a part of Indonesia?

Bali, island and propinsi (or provinsi; province) in the Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia. It is situated 1 mile (1.6 km) east of the island of Java, separated by the narrow Bali Strait.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Best answer: Is Singapore education too stressful?
Rest in hot countries